Hello, I’m a Judger.

Yup, that’s right. I judge others. Put your stone down, and listen to me for a moment. 

I’m not proud to be a judger of others. 

I’ve been commanded not to judge. 

Matthew 7 opens with this, “Do not judge so that you will not be judged. For in the way you judge, you will be judged; and by your standard of measure, it will be measured to you.”

Ouch. 

That hurts.

There is only One Judge who can rightly know the heart of the matter, and it’s NOT me! Imagine that…? My error comes from thinking that I know more than God. That I can see into the hearts of those around me. That I can accurately know their intentions.

Um, hello…yeah I can’t! Silly me…Only God can do that.

Here’s that selfish nature again, rebelling against what His word tells me to do.

Ephesians 6:7-8, “With good will, render service, as to the Lord, and not to men, knowing that whatever good thing each on does, this is receive back from the Lord, whether slave or free.”

1 Corinthians 13: 4-8, “Love is patient, love is kind and is not jealous, love does not brag and is not arrogant, does not act unbecomingly; it does not seek its own, is not provoked, does not take into account a wrong suffered, does not rejoice in unrighteousness, but rejoices with the truth; bears all things, believes all things, hopes all things, endures all things. Love never fails…”

Philippians 4:8, “Finally, brethren, whatever is true, whatever is honorable, whatever is right, whatever is pure, whatever is lovely, whatever is of good repute, if there is any excellence and if anything worthy of praise, dwell on these things.”

I don’t see, Thou Shall Judge in there, do you? Nope…I didn’t either.

Again, this is another area that I’m trying to put under the obedience of His Word, and it’s a slow process. Sometimes it hurts, because something comes back to me because of a wrong attitude I had towards someone else.

Do you deal with a judgmental attitude? Do you struggle with seeing others faults, but not your own? (this is what judgement really it, btw) Please share your story, or prayer request!

Advertisements

One comment

I'd love to hear your thoughts on this!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s